■ Taxonomic and Host Catalogue of the Tachinidae of America North of Mexico

This
is the homepage of a series of web pages that provide taxonomic and host information on the species of Tachinidae (Diptera) of America north of Mexico. The Taxonomic information is based primarily on the published catalogue of O'Hara and Wood (2004) but has been updated to include several more recent works and is current as of the date at the bottom of the page. The host information is from Arnaud (1978) and has not been updated, although the tachinid names in that work have been modernized elsewhere on this website (see Update of Tachinid Names in Arnaud 1978).

The classification given here recognizes 304 genera and about 1350 species of Tachinidae in American north of Mexico. This online catalogue will be updated periodically to reflect published changes in tachinid classification.

Cited sources:
Arnaud, P.H., Jr. 1978. A host-parasite catalog of North American Tachinidae (Diptera). United States Department of Agriculture. Miscellaneous Publication 1319: 1–860.
O'Hara, J.E. and Wood, D.M. 2004. Catalogue of the Tachinidae (Diptera) of America north of Mexico. Memoirs on Entomology, International 18: iv + 410 pp.
Click this link to read the original abstract and introduction to O'Hara and Wood's (2004) taxonomic catalogue, including information about format, collections, geographic coverage, classification, and excluded species.

Click here to see a list of the references cited in this online catalogue. This list is an updated version of the References cited by O'Hara and Wood (2004).

I sincerely thank all who helped with the preparation of the published catalogue. Click this link to read the original acknowledgements. I am especially grateful to Shannon Henderson for construction of the web pages of this online catalogue.
Using the Catalogue

The web pages of this catalogue can be navigated in two ways:

(1) Search the catalogue index

Click this link for a full listing of all the valid genera and species in the catalogue, along with their synonyms. Each name links to a genus web page.

(2) Click a genus name in the list below

If you know the name of the genus web page you would like to view, then click on its link below.

Abbreviations: B. & B., Brauer & Bergenstamm; R.-D., Robineau-Desvoidy.

Subfamily DEXIINAE
Tribe CAMPYLOCHETINI
Campylocheta Rondani
Tribe DEXIINI
Ateloglossa Coquillett
Billaea R.-D.
Dexia Meigen
Dinera R.-D.
Dolichocodia Townsend
Estheria R.-D.
Euchaetogyne Townsend
Eumegaparia Townsend
Megaparia van der Wulp
Megapariopsis Townsend
Microchaetina van der Wulp
Mochlosoma B. & B.
Nicephorus Reinhard
Nimioglossa Reinhard
Ochrocera Townsend
Opsotheresia Townsend
Orestilla Reinhard
Orthosimyia Reinhard
Phalacrophyto Townsend
Phasiops Coquillett
Prosena Lepeletier & Serville
Prosenoides B. & B.
Ptilodexia B. & B.
Trixodes Coquillett
Ursophyto Aldrich
Zelia R.-D.
Unplaced species of Dexiini
Tribe DUFOURIINI
Dufouria R.-D.
Oestrophasia B. & B.
Rondania Rondani
Tribe EPIGRIMYIINI
Beskia B. & B.
Epigrimyia Townsend
Tribe EUTHERINI
Euthera Loew
Tribe FRERAEINI
Freraea R.-D.
Tribe IMITOMYIINI
Imitomyia Townsend
Tribe PALPOSTOMATINI
Eutrixa Coquillett
Isidotus Reinhard
Tribe SOPHIINI
Cordyligaster Macquart
Euantha van der Wulp
Tribe TELOTHYRIINI
Leskiopsis Townsend
Tribe THELAIRINI
Spathidexia Townsend
Thelaira R.-D.
Tribe URAMYINI
Uramya R.-D.
Tribe VORIINI
Aldrichomyia Özdikmen
Arrhinactia Townsend
Athrycia R.-D.
Bahrettinia Özdikmen
Blepharomyia B. & B.
Chaetonopsis Townsend
Chaetoplagia Coquillett
Chaetovoria Villeneuve
Cockerelliana Townsend
Cyrtophleba Rondani
Eriothrix Meigen
Eulasiona Townsend
Euptilopareia Townsend
Goniochaeta Townsend
Hypovoria Villeneuve
Kirbya R.-D.
Meledonus Aldrich
Meleterus Aldrich
Metaplagia Coquillett
Metopomuscopteryx Townsend
Muscopteryx Townsend
Neosolieria Townsend
Periscepsia Gistel
Phyllomya R.-D.
Plagiomima B. & B.
Trafoia B. & B.
Trismegistomya Reinhard
Trochilodes Coquillett
Uclesia Girschner
Voria R.-D.
Wagneria R.-D.

Subfamily EXORISTINAE
Tribe BLONDELIINI
Admontia B. & B.
Angustia Sellers
Anisia van der Wulp
Anoxynops Townsend
Belida R.-D.
Blondelia R.-D.
Calolydella Townsend
Celatoria Coquillett
Chaetonodexodes Townsend
Chaetostigmoptera Townsend
Compsilura Bouché
Cryptomeigenia B. & B.
Dolichotarsus Brooks
Enrogalia Reinhard
Eribella Mesnil
Erynniopsis Townsend
Eucelatoria Townsend
Euhalidaya Walton
Euthelyconychia Townsend
Istocheta Rondani
Ligeria R.-D.
Lixadmontia Wood & Cave
Lixophaga Townsend
Medina R.-D.
Meigenia R.-D.
Meigenielloides Townsend
Miamimyia Townsend
Myiopharus B. & B.
Opsomeigenia Townsend
Oswaldia R.-D.
Oxynops Townsend
Paracraspedothrix Villeneuve
Phasmophaga Townsend
Phyllophilopsis Townsend
Picconia R.-D.
Policheta Rondani
Prodegeeria B. & B.
Sphaerina van der Wulp
Steleoneura Stein
Thelairodoria Townsend
Trigonospila Pokorny
Vibrissina Rondani
Zaira R.-D.
Tribe ERYCIINI
Acantholespesia Wood
Ametadoria Townsend
Aplomya R.-D.
Aplomyopsis Townsend
Buquetia R.-D.
Carcelia R.-D.
Drino R.-D.
Eunemorilla Townsend
Gymnophryxe Villeneuve
Heliodorus Reinhard
Hubneria R.-D.
Lespesia R.-D.
Lydella R.-D.
Madremyia Townsend
Myothyriopsis Townsend
Nilea R.-D.
Phebellia R.-D.
Phryxe R.-D.
Prooppia Townsend
Siphosturmia Coquillett
Sisyropa B. & B.
Townsendiellomyia Baranov
Tryphera Meigen
Tsugaea Hall
Zizyphomyia Townsend
Tribe EXORISTINI
Austrophorocera Townsend
Bessa R.-D.
Chaetexorista B. & B.
Chetogena Rondani
Exorista Meigen
Gueriniopsis Reinhard
Parasetigena B. & B.
Phorocera R.-D.
Tachinomyia Townsend
Tribe GONIINI
Allophorocera Hendel
Argyrophylax B. & B.
Asseclamyia Reinhard
Atacta Schiner
Atactopsis Townsend
Belvosia R.-D.
Blepharipa Rondani
Ceratochaetops Mesnil
Ceromasia Rondani
Chaetocrania Townsend
Chaetogaedia B. & B.
Chaetoglossa Townsend
Chrysoexorista Townsend
Cyzenis R.-D.
Distichona van der Wulp
Eleodiphaga Walton
Erynnia R.-D.
Euceromasia Townsend
Eucnephalia Townsend
Euexorista Townsend
Eumea R.-D.
Frontiniella Townsend
Gaediopsis B. & B.
Gonia Meigen
Hesperomyia B. & B.
Houghia Coquillett
Hypertrophomma Townsend
Hyphantrophaga Townsend
Leschenaultia R.-D.
Masistylum B. & B.
Myatelemus Reinhard
Mystacella van der Wulp
Myxexoristops Townsend
Onychogonia B. & B.
Oraphasmophaga Reinhard
Otomasicera Townsend
Paraphasmophaga Townsend
Patelloa Townsend
Platymya R.-D.
Prospherysa van der Wulp
Pseudochaeta Coquillett
Spallanzania R.-D.
Torosomyia Reinhard
Tribe MASIPHYINI
Masiphya B. & B.
Mystacomyia Giglio-Tos
Tribe WINTHEMIINI
Chesippus Reinhard
Diotrephes Reinhard
Hemisturmia Townsend
Nemorilla Rondani
Orasturmia Reinhard
Smidtia R.-D.
Winthemia R.-D.

Subfamily PHASIINAE
Tribe CATHAROSIINI
Catharosia Rondani
Tribe CYLINDROMYIINI
Besseria R.-D.
Cylindromyia Meigen
Hemyda R.-D.
Penthosia van der Wulp
Tribe GYMNOSOMATINI
Gymnoclytia B. & B.
Gymnosoma Meigen
Tribe LEUCOSTOMATINI
Cinochira Zetterstedt
Clairvillia R.-D.
Leucostoma Meigen
Tribe PHASIINI
Euclytia Townsend
Opesia R.-D.
Phasia Latreille
Tribe TRICHOPODINI
Trichopoda Berthold
Xanthomelanodes Townsend

Subfamily TACHININAE
Tribe ACEMYINI
Acemya R.-D.
Ceracia Rondani
Tribe BRACHYMERINI
Pseudopachystylum Mik
Tribe ERNESTIINI
Bombyliomyia B. & B.
Gymnocheta R.-D.
Hineomyia Townsend
Linnaemya R.-D.
Melanophrys Williston
Panzeria R.-D.
Tribe EUTHELAIRINI
Neomintho B. & B.
Tribe GERMARIINI
Germaria R.-D.
Tribe GRAPHOGASTRINI
Clastoneuriopsis Reinhard
Graphogaster Rondani
Phytomyptera Rondani
Tribe ICELIINI
Icelia R.-D.
Tribe LESKIINI
Aphria R.-D.
Clausicella Rondani
Crocinosoma Reinhard
Demoticus Macquart
Drepanoglossa Townsend
Genea Rondani
Ginglymia Townsend
Leskia R.-D.
Phantasiomyia Townsend
Solieria R.-D.
Trochiloleskia Townsend
Tribe LOEWIINI
Chiricahuia Townsend
Coloradomyia Arnaud
Eloceria R.-D.
Hyalurgus B. & B.
Loewia Egger
Triarthria Stephens
Tribe MACQUARTIINI
Macquartia R.-D.
Tribe MEGAPROSOPINI
Megaprosopus Macquart
Microphthalma Macquart
Tribe MINTHOINI
Paradidyma B. & B.
Vanderwulpia Townsend
Tribe MYIOPHASIINI
Cholomyia Bigot
Gnadochaeta Macquart
Tribe NEAERINI
Neaera R.-D.
Tribe NEMORAEINI
Macromya R.-D.
Xanthophyto Townsend
Tribe ORMIINI
Ormia R.-D.
Tribe PELATACHININI
Pelatachina Meade
Tribe POLIDEINI
Chlorohystricia Townsend
Chromatocera Townsend
Chrysotachina B. & B.
Dichocera Williston
Euscopolia Townsend
Exoristoides Coquillett
Homalactia Townsend
Hystricia Macquart
Lydina R.-D.
Lypha R.-D.
Mactomyia Reinhard
Mauromyia Coquillett
Micronychia B. & B.
Nigrilypha O'Hara
Ostracophyto Townsend
Spilochaetosoma Smith
Tribe SIPHONINI
Actia R.-D.
Ceromya R.-D.
Goniocera B. & B.
Siphona Meigen
Tribe STRONGYGASTRINI
Strongygaster Macquart
Tribe TACHININI
Adejeania Townsend
Archytas Jaennicke
Copecrypta Townsend
Deopalpus Townsend
Epalpus Rondani
Jurinella B. & B.
Jurinia R.-D.
Juriniopsis Townsend
Paradejeania B. & B.
Pararchytas B. & B.
Parepalpus Coquillett
Peleteria R.-D.
Protodejeania Townsend
Rhachoepalpus Townsend
Tachina Meigen
Xanthoepalpus Townsend
Unplaced species of Tachinini
Unplaced genera of Tachininae
Anthomyiopsis Townsend
Cleonice R.-D.
Eucoronimyia Townsend
Evidomyia Reinhard
Hypertrophocera Townsend
Impeccantia Reinhard

Unplaced species of Tachinidae
go to top
Locations of visitors to this page