International Congresses of Dipterology

Return to ICD homepage

Deceased Dipterists

The International Congresses of Dipterology would like to recognize those dipterists who have passed away in recent years by posting here their names and their dipteran families of interest. The posting of this list on the Internet was proposed by Council during the 6th International Congress of Dipterology held in Fukuoka, Japan, in September 2006. It was prepared by Neal Evenhuis of the Bishop Museum, who maintains a list of World Diptera Systematists. This list will be updated periodically. The date of birth of the deceased is given in parentheses where known.

Dipterists who died in 2017  
Crosskey, Roger Ward (1930) Calliphoridae, Muscidae, Rhinophoridae, Simuliidae, Tabanidae, Tachinidae
Paradis, Claude (1919) Ceratopoginidae
Sulerud, Ralph Lester (1932) Drosophilidae
Ulrich, Hans (1939) Dolichopodidae, Empididae, Unplaced Empidoidea
Wheeler, Terry Alan (1960) Agromyzidae, Asteiidae, Camillidae, Carnidae, Chamaemyiidae, Chloropidae, Chyromyidae, Heleomyzidae, Lauxaniidae, Milichiidae, Piophilidae, Sarcophagidae, Sphaeroceridae

 

Dipterists who died in 2016  
Albu, Paula (1927) Chironomidae
Bruggen, Adolph [Adolf, "Dolf"] Cornelis van (1929) Asilidae, Cecidomyiidae, Cryptochetidae, Rhagionidae, Sciaridae
Deblock, Stéphane (1925) Simuliidae
Horvat, Bogdan (1961) Empididae
Ito, Syusiro (1920) Empididae, Limoniidae, Tephritidae
Lavallee, Arthur ["Art"] George (1933) Empididae
Parsons, Peter Angas (1933) Drosophilidae
Riek, Edgar Frederick (1920) Ditomyiidae, Limoniidae, Mycetophilidae, Syrphidae
Ross, Edward Shearman (1915) Culicidae
Scorzi, José Vicente (1924) Psychodidae

 

Dipterists who died in 2015  
Delucchi, Vittorio Luigi (1925) Syrphidae
Dhaliwal, Satwant Singh (1933) Culicidae
Dike, Michael ["Mike"] Chidozie (1951) Muscidae
Huisenga, Jan (1928) Psychodidae
Kim, Hoon Soo [김훈수] (1923) Chironomidae
Krassilov [Krasilov], Valentin Abramovich [Красилов, Валентин Абрамович] (1937) Agromyzidae, Cecidomyiidae, Unplaced Diptera
Lainson, Ralph (1927) Psychodidae
Quisenberry, Benson Francis (1920) Tephritidae
Richter, Vera Andreevna (1936) Asilidae, Tachinidae, Tephritidae
Rossman, Douglas ["Doug", "Dag"] Athon (1936) Limoniidae
Russell, Jean Straub (1916) Drosophilidae
Sturm, Helmut (1929) Bibionidae, Keroplatidae
Trojan, Przemysław (1929) Acroceridae, Tabanidae, Therevidae
Underwood, Benjamin Alan (1952) Braulidae
Ward, Richard Douglas (1944) Psychodidae
Zhu Yao-yi (Chu Yau-i] [朱耀沂] (1932) Tephritidae
Zinovieva, Lubov Afanasjevna [Зиновьева, Любовь Афанасьевна] (1921) Asilidae

 

Dipterists who died in 2014  
Arias, Jorge Ramon (1943) Psychodidae
Blasdale, Philip (1926) Asilidae
Camras, Sidney (1919) Conopidae
Crumpacker, David Wilson (1929) Drosophilidae
Darsie, Richard ["Dick"] Floyd [Jr.] (1915) Culicidae
Duckhouse, Derek Anthony (1933) Psychodidae
Foote, Benjamin ["Ben"] Archer (1928) Sciomyzidae
García Avila, [Giraldo] Israel (1935) Bombyliidae, Culicidae, Psychodidae, Tabanidae
Jermy, Tibor (1917) Anthomyiidae, Tephritidae
Jervis, Mark (1951) Pipunculidae
Kohn, Marian [Shizuko] Adachi (1929) Dolichopodidae, Tephritidae
Knoz, Jan (1931) Ceratopogonidae, Simuliidae
Kraft, Kenneth James (1930) Stratiomyidae
Láska, Pavel (1934) Syrphidae
Lee, Barry Thomas Owen (1935) Chironomidae
Lehrer, Andy Z. (1930) Calliphoridae, Oestridae, Sarcophagidae, Tachinidae
Mouchet, Jean (1920) Ceratopogonidae, Culicidae, Psychodidae, Simuliidae, Tabanidae
Najt, Judith (1939) Sciaridae
Nielsen, Lewis Thomas, Jr. (1920) Culicidae
Nonato, Edmundo Ferraz (1920) Sciaridae
Phan, Vu Thi (1931) Culicidae
Plassmann, Eberhard (1938) Bolitophilidae, Keroplatidae, Mycetophilidae
Pratt, Harry Davis (1915) Anisopodidae, Ceratopogonidae
Schlinger, Evert ["Ev"] Irving (1928) Acroceridae
Tanasijtshuk, Vitaliy Nikolaevich [Танасийчук, Виталий Николаевич] (1928)   Chamaemyiidae
Vermeil, Claude (1924) Hippoboscidae

 

Dipterists who died in 2013  
Coffman, William Page (1942) Chironomidae
Cordeiro, Antonio Rodrigues (1923) Drosophilidae
DeFoliart, Gene Ray (1925) Simuliidae
Dirickx, Henri G. (1928) Syrphidae
Hall, Jack Clayton (1925) Bombyliidae, Mythicomyiidae, Scenopinidae
Hanson, Wilford Joseph (1927) Stratiomyidae
Haupt, [Heinz] Joachim (1942) Asilidae
Hayashi, Shigeo (1922) Culicidae
Hedlin, Alan F. (1919) Cecidomyiidae
Kennedy, Harry David (1923) Deuterophlebiidae
Middlekauff, Woodrow Wilson (1913)  Culicidae, Tabanidae
Peterson, John Lawrence (1927) Culicidae, Simuliidae
Prado, Angelo Pires do (1942) Agromyzidae, Canacidae, Lonchaeidae, Odiniidae, Phoridae, Richardiidae, Ropalomeridae, Syringogastridae
Pritchard, Gordon (1939) Oreoleptidae
Saether, Ole Anton (1936) Chaoboridae, Chironomidae, Ephydridae
Slipka, Jaroslav (1926) Limoniidae, Tipulidae
Stelter, Helmut (1921) Cecidomyiidae
Symeonidis, Nikolaus [Συμεωνίδης, Νικόλας] (1930) Bibionidae
Usova, Zinaida Vasil'evna [Усова, Зинаида Васильевна] (1924)  Simuliidae
Wasserman, Marvin (1929) Drosophilidae
Yvoré, Pierre (1913) Psychodidae

 

Dipterists who died in 2012  
Aktas, Metin (1955) Tipulidae
Artamonov, Sergei Dmitrievich [Артамонов, Сергей Дмитриевич] (1953) Sarcophagidae
Botoşáneanu [Botosaneanu], Lažar [Lazare] (1927) Dolichopodidae, Psychodidae
Bischoff de Alzuet, Alcira D. (1943) Sciaridae
Bowden, John (1924) Bombyliidae, Mythicomyiidae, Nemestrinidae, Mydidae, Platypezidae, Tabanidae
Colless, Don (1922) Anisopodidae, Cecidomyiidae, Chaoboridae, Corethrellidae, Culicidae, Ditomyiidae, Keroplatidae, Mycetophilidae, Perissommatidae, Rhinophoridae, Sciaridae, Tanyderidae, Teratomyzidae
Coluzzi [Bartoccioni], [Caio] Mario (1938) Ceratopogonidae, Culcidae
Crow, James Francis (1916) Drosophilidae
Dirlbek, Jan (1930) Tephritidae
Dyte, Charles Edward ["Peter"] (1930) Dolichopodidae
Elberg, Kaupo Juliusovich (1934) Anthomyiidae, Anthomyzidae, Lauxaniidae, Scathophagidae, Sciomyzidae, Sepsidae
Fittkau, Ernst [Ernesto] Josef ["Sepp"] (1927) Chironomidae
Gomes, Almério de Castro (1942) Psychodidae
Harwood, Robert Frederick (1927) Psychodidae
Iide, Paulo (1939) Stratiomyidae
Jenkins, Dale Wilson (1918) Psychodidae
Kettle, Douglas ["Doug"] Stewart (1918) Ceratopogonidae
Kervran, Pierre (1922) Psychodidae
Kohring, Rolf (1959) Sciaridae
Kownacka-Margreiter, Marta (1939)  Chironomidae
Magalhães, Luiz Edmundo de (1927) Drosophilidae
Monclús [Barbera], María (1920) Drosophilidae
Neumann, Dietrich (1931) Chironomidae
Paraense, Wladimir Lobato (1914) Culicidae
Pritchard, Gordon (1939) Oreoleptidae
Rudnick, Albert (1922) Culicidae
Sicart, Marcel (1918) Dixidae
Sublette, James ["Jim"] Edward (1928) Ceratopogonidae, Chironomidae
Vockeroth, John Richard ["Dick"] (1928) Canacidae, Cecidomyiidae, Culicidae, Dolichopodidae, Heleomyzidae, Keroplatidae, Muscidae, Mycetophilidae, Opomyzidae, Scathophagidae, Syrphidae
Webb, Donald Wayne (1939) Athericidae, Coenomyiidae, Chironomidae, Hilarimorphidae, Rhagionidae, Therevidae, Xylomyidae, Xylophagidae
Zaitzev, Vadim Filippovich (1934) Bombyliidae, Dolichopodidae, Mythicomyiidae, Phoridae, Rhagionidae, Therevidae, Ulidiidae
Zelentsov, Nikolai Ivanovich [Зеленцов, Николай Иванович] (1941) Chironomidae

 

Dipterists who died in 2011  
Cadahía, Domingo (1927) Cryptochetidae
Capecki, Zenon (1925) Dolichopodidae
Deonier, Dick Lee (1936) Ephydridae
Etcheverry Campana, María (1928) Syrphidae
Fauran, Pierre (1924) Culicidae, Muscidae
Galan, Germaine (1918) Ceratopogonidae, Psychodidae
Hubert, Alexander Albert (1924) Ceratopogonidae, Empididae
Kambysellis, Michael Pangiotis (1935) Drosophilidae
Killick-Kendrick, Robert (1929) Psychodidae
Konstantinov, Aleksandr Stepanovich [Константинов, Александр Степанович] (1917) Chironomidae
Lindeberg, Bernhard (1930) Chironomidae
Luz, Ennio (1926) Psychodidae
Markovich, Nelli Yakovlevna [Маркович, Нелли Яковлевна] (1908) Culicidae
O'Neill, Kellie (1920) [= Mrs. B.D. Burks] Culicidae
Schacht, Wolfgang (1939) Mycetophilidae, Tabanidae
Sodhi, Navjot Singh (1962) Syrphidae
Verdcourt, Bernard (1925) Limoniidae
Weems, Howard Vincent, Jr. (1922) Syrphidae
Yankovsky, Aleksy Vladmirovich (1951) Simuliidae

 

Dipterists who died in 2010  
Allen, Anthony Adrian (1913) Dolichopodidae, Lauxaniidae
Asahina, Syoziro (1913) Ceratopogonidae
Burla, Hans (1920) Drosophilidae
Chabelard, René (1921) Culicidae
Dipeolu, Olusegun Oladipupo (1941) Ceratopogonidae
Freeman, Paul (1916) Chaoboridae, Chironomidae, Diadocidiidae, Ditomyiidae, Dixidae, Keroplatidae, Limoniidae, Keroplatidae, Mycetophilidae, Psychodidae, Sciaridae, Simuliidae, Tipulidae
Frota-Pessoa, Oswaldo (1917) Drosophilidae
Hrbáček, Jaroslav (1921) Stratiomyidae
Huttel[-Armand], Nancy (1917) Ceratopogonidae
Johnson, Lucile Maughan (1910) Bombyliidae
Khalaf, Kamel Toma (1923) Ceratopogonidae, Keroplatidae, Mycetophilidae
Marcuzzi, Giorgio (1919) Chironomidae, Syrphidae
Martins-Neto, Rafael Góia (1954) Hybotidae, Tabanidae
Mello, José Alberto Sampaio Nunes de (1935) Calliphoridae, Simuliidae
Neboiss, Arturs (1924) Acroceridae
Quentin, René Michel (1924) Tabanidae
Reuben, Rachel (1934) Culicidae
Saha, Nibaran Chandra (1915) Ceratopogonidae
Schumann, Hubert (1930) Asilidae, Calliphoridae, Dolichopodidae, Mythicomyiidae
Shilova, Alevtina Ivanovna (1928) Chironomidae
Sidorenko, Vasily Sergeevich (1965) Agromyzidae, Cecidomyiidae, Diastatidae, Drosophilidae, Rhagionidae
Wheeler, Marshall Ralph (1917) Canacidae, Chyromyidae, Cypselosomatidae, Drosophilidae, Ephydridae
Williams, Paul (19??) Psychodidae
Zilberman, Solomon (1921) Syrphidae

 

Dipterists who died in 2009  
Büttiker, Willi (1921) Culicidae
Cavalieri, Fiorello (1929) Ceratopogonidae, Culicidae

Descous, Suzanne [née Bartel] (1932)

Ceratopogonidae

Dušek, Jindra (1931)

Stratiomyidae, Syrphidae

Fain, Alexandre Marie Alphonse Jean (1912)

Simuliidae, Tabanidae
Griffiths, Graham C.D. (1937) Agromyzidae, Anthomyiidae
Hirvenoja, Elina Sofia (1936) Chironomidae
Hynes, Hugh Bernard Noel (1917) Chironomidae
Lobanov, Anatolii Mikhailovich [Лобанов, Анатолий Михайлович] (1924) Muscidae
Lucas, Jan A.W. (1926) Syrphidae
Murray, Mitchell Durno (1925) Calliphoridae
Pavan, Crodowaldo (1919) Drosophilidae, Mycetophilidae, Sciaridae
Rettenmeyer, Carl Willam (1931) Phoridae
Safyanova, Vera Mikhailovna [Сафянова, Вера Михайловна] (1924) Psychodidae
Sherlock, Ítalo Rodriguez de Araujo (1936) Psychodidae
Skidmore, Peter (1936) Muscidae
Stuckenberg, Brian Roy (1930) Anisopodidae, Apioceridae, Athericidae, Blephariceridae, Celyphidae, Chloropidae, Clusiidae, Conopidae, Lauxaniidae, Lonchopteridae, Mydidae, Opomyzidae, Psychodidae, Rhagionidae, Syrphidae, Tabanidae, Thaumaleidae, Vermileonidae
Throckmorton, Lynn Hiram (1927) Drosophilidae
Zimina, Lena Viktorovna [Зимина, Лена Викторовна] (1925) Conopidae, Syrphidae

 

Dipterists who died in 2008  
Andersson, Hugo (1927) Anthomyiidae, Chloropidae, Chyromyidae, Cypselsomatidae, Ephydridae, Lonchopteridae, Sarcophagidae, Sepsidae, Therevidae
Chapman, Harold ['Chappie'] Clyde (1921) Culicidae
Chou Io [= Zhou Yao] [周尧] (1910) Phoridae
Corbet, Philip Steven (1929) Culicidae
Davies, Douglas Mackenzie (1919) Simuliidae
Edmiston, James Francis (1954) Ephydridae
Ewen, Alwyn Bradley (1932) Ceratopogonidae
Guimarães, José Henrique (1937) Calliphoridae, Heleomyzidae, Tachinidae
Hurley, Richard Lester (1934) Dolichopodidae
Ivanishchuk, Petr Petrovich (1947) Tabanidae
Jamnback, Hugo Andrew (1926) Ceratopogonidae, Simuliidae
Kachvorian, Eugenia Ashotovna (1942) Simuliidae
Lakovaara, Seppo Tapio (1935) Drosophilidae
Leclercq, Marcel (1924) Tabanidae, Tephritidae
Léonide, Jean-Claude (19??) Sarcophagidae
Marikovskii, Pavel Iustinovich (1912)
Cecidomyiidae
Mather, Wharton Burdett (1922) Drosophilidae
McLellan, Ian Dudley (1924) Thaumaleidae
Möhn, Edwin (1928) Cecidomyiidae
Moss, William Wayne (1937) Chironomidae
Namba, Ryoji (1922) Platystomatidae
Ostroverkhova, Galina Petrovna (1935) Bolitophilidae, Cecidomyiidae, Ditomyiidae, Keroplatidae, Mycetophilidae
Rosen, Leon (1926) Culicidae
Saccà, Giuseppe (1916) Muscidae
Sahuquillo [Herráz], César (1935) Ceratopogonidae
Sampaio, Mario Machado (1918) Culicidae
Shidrawi, Georges Romanos (1933) Culicidae
Trouillet, Jean (1922) Psychodidae
Walley, George Stuart (1904) Ceratopogonidae, Chironomidae, Sarcophagidae
Zlobin, Vladimír Vasilievich (1953) Agromyzidae
Znojil, Vladimír (1941) Sarcophagidae

 

Dipterists who died in 2007  
Adisoemarto, Soenartono "Tony" (1936) Asilidae, Stratiomyidae, Xylomyidae
Aitken, Thomas Henry Gardiner (1912) Ceratopogonidae, Corethrellidae, Culicidae, Hippoboscidae, Muscidae, Tabanidae
Beiger, Maria (1921) Agromyzidae
Bohart, Richard Mitchell (1913) Culicidae
Cabrera, Benjamin D. (1920) Culicidae
Caeiro, Victor [Vitor] Manuel Paes (1929) Ceratopogonidae
Chao Chien-ming [赵建铭] (1927) Tachinidae
Coulson, Jack Richard (1931) Dolichopodidae
Duret, José Pedro (1913) Ceratopogonidae, Culicidae, Keroplatidae, Mycetophilidae, Rangomaramidae, Tabanidae
Forattini, Oswaldo Paulo (1924) Bibionidae, Ceratopogonidae, Culicidae, Dixidae, Psychodidae, Scatopsidae
Galindo [Vallarino], Pedro (1917) Culicidae
Giles, Francis Edward (1913) Ceratopogonidae
Givulescu, Razvan (1920) Cecidomyiidae, Agromyzidae
Glukhova, Valentina Matveevna (1928) Ceratopogonidae
Grulich, Ivo (1925) Hippoboscidae
Harrison, Arthur Desmond (1921) Chironomidae
Heed, William Battles (1926) Drosophilidae
Hoffmann, Anita (1919) Hippoboscidae
Jaiswal, Vijay Shanker (1945) Cecidomyiidae
Jayasekera, Nalini (19??) Sepsidae
Krivolutskaya, Gali Olimpievna (1923) Limoniidae
Kugler, Jehoshua (1915) Chironomidae, Rhinophoridae, Tachinidae, Tephritidae
Laird, Marshall (1923) Culicidae
Lawson, John W.H. (19??) Ceratopogonidae
Leroux, Edgar Joseph (1922) Ceratopogonidae
Lopes, Oscar de Souza (19??) Culicidae
Ma Su-fang [马素芳] (19??) Culicidae
Nowell, Wesley Raymond (1924) Dixidae
Peris [Torres], Salvador Vicente (1912) Asilidae, Calliphoridae, Fanniidae, Rhinophoridae, Stratiomyidae, Syrphidae, Xylophagidae
Rambier, Amédée Hypolyte Marie (1917)
Cecidomyiidae
Reye, Eric James (1920)
Ceratopogonidae
Shaw, Miriam Morse (1922)
Sciaridae
Sublette, Mary Frances (1927)
Chironomidae
Szitó, András (1939) Chironomidae

 

Dipterists who died in 2006  
Alam, Shah Mashoot (1921) Ceratopogonidae, Sciaridae
Bolinguit, Toyoza [“Toyo”] Ginoza (1927) Ceratopogonidae
Capoor, Vireshwar Nath (1930) Otitidae, Tephritidae
Chubareva, Lidiya Arkhipovna (1921) Simuliidae
Coleman, Richard Walter (1922) Simuliidae
Cook, Edwin Francis (1918) Chaoboridae, Scatopsidae, Stratiomyidae
Crichton, Michael Ian (1913)  Hippoboscidae
Davies, Lewis (1924) Simuliidae
Doležil, Zdeněk (1930) Chloropidae, Syrphidae
Fisher, Theodore William (1921) Sciomyzidae
Galvão, Archibaldo Bello (19??) Culicidae
Gandolfo, Daniel E. (1956)  Tephritidae
Gouteaux, Jean-Paul (1948) Simuliidae
Greathead, David John (1936)  Bombyliidae, Mythicomyiidae, Nemestrinidae
Harkness, Robert Douglas (1917) Chloropidae
Harrison, Roy Alexander (1918) Agromyzidae, Australimyzidae, Bibionidae, Canacidae, Chloropidae, Coelopidae, Drosophilidae, Ephydridae, Heleomyzidae, Helosciomyzidae, Keroplatidae, Muscidae, Mycetophilidae, Pallopteridae, Piophilidae, Pseudopomyzidae, Sciaridae, Sciomyzidae, Sphaeroceridae, Tethinidae
Hodges, Elaine Rita Snyder (1937)  Culicidae
Kastritsis, Costas D. (1937) Drosophilidae
Kleynhans, Kent Peter Noel (1935) Muscidae
Lachaise, Daniel (1947) Bombyliidae, Drosophilidae
Leví-Castillo, Roberto (1921) Culicidae
Luna de Carvalho, Eduardo [Augusto] (1921) Simuliidae
Lyneborg, Leif (1932) Anthomyiidae, Apsilocephalidae, Asteiidae, Bombyliidae, Carnidae, Chyromyidae, Conopidae, Fanniidae, Muscidae, Mydidae, Otitidae, Platystomatidae, Stratiomyidae, Tabanidae, Therevidae
Pakalniskis, Saulis (1958) Agromyzidae
Peterson, Bobbie Vernon (1928) Bibionidae, Conopidae, Hippoboscidae, Phoridae, Simuliidae
Pschorn-Walcher, Hubert (1926) Syrphidae
Ribeiro, Henrique (19??) Culicidae
Ruppel, Robert Frank (1925) Lonchaeidae
Sarà, Michele (1926) Psychodidae
Sasa, Manabu (1916) Chaoboridae, Chironomidae, Culicidae, Simuliidae
Spironello, Mike (1977) Simuliidae
Wenzel, Rupert Leon (1915) Hippoboscidae
Yang Chi-kun [杨笞琨] [after 1950 as 杨集昆] (1925) Anisopodidae, Asteiidae, Axymyiidae, Bibionidae, Bombyliidae, Cecidomyiidae, Celyphidae, Chloropidae, Cryptochetidae, Hybotidae, Keroplatidae, Lonchopteridae, Lonchopteridae, Megamerinidae, Mycetophilidae, Opomyzidae, Phoridae, Pipunculidae, Psilidae, Pipunculidae, Pyrgotidae, Rhagionidae, Sciaridae, Strongylophthalmyiidae, Syrphidae, Teratomyzidae, Tipulidae, Trichoceridae, Vermileonidae

 

Dipterists who died in 2005  
Amerasinghe, Felix Prashantha (1948) Culicidae
Beck, William Maser, Jr. (1918) Chironomidae
Geissert, Fritz (1923) Agromyzidae
Gowda, L. Siddaveere (1937) Drosophilidae
Lastovka, Petr (1938) Diadocidiidae, Drosophilidae, Mycetophilidae, Scatopsidae
Lavciev, Valentin Ivanov (1932) Muscidae
Lee, Vernon Harold (1931) Ceratopogonidae
Lehr, Pavel Andreevich (1923) Asilidae
Martinek, Vratislav (1926) Heleomyzidae, Lauxaniidae, Opomyzidae, Pallopteridae
Nagatomi, Akira (1928) Apsilocephalidae, Apystomyiidae, Asilidae, Athericidae, Bombyliidae, Canthyloscelididae, Coenomyiidae, Nemestrinidae, Pelecorhynchidae, Rachiceridae, Rhagionidae, Sciaridae, Stratiomyidae, Therevidae, Xylomyidae, Xylophagidae
Olejnícek, Jirí (1946) Dolichopodidae
Oliveira, Sebastião José de (1918) Agromyzidae, Chironomidae, Ephydridae
Roberts, Hywel (1928) Tachiniscidae
Ross, Anthony D. (1931) Hippoboscidae
Thaler, Konrad (1940) Sciaridae
Townsend, Joel Ives (1920) Drosophilidae
Winkler, Eric Cornelis (1922) Culicidae

 

Dipterists who died in 2004  
Barbosa, Frederico Adolfo Simões (1916) Ceratopogonidae
Blanton, Franklin Sylvester (1902) Ceratopogonidae, Culicidae, Platystomatidae
Bolwig, Niels (1911) Ephydridae
Bradescu, Vladimir (1915) Syrphidae
Bruijning, Conrad “Con” Friedrich Albert (1919) Culicidae
Carcavallo, Rodolfo Ubaldo (1931) Culicidae
Carpintero, Diego J. (1933) Culicidae
Carson, Hampton Lawrence (1914) Drosophilidae
Dolin, Vladimir Gdalovich (1932) Tabanidae
Herting, Benno Wilhelm (1923) Rhinophoridae, Tachinidae
Hervy, Jean-Paul (19??) Culicidae
Hurka, Karel (1931) Hippoboscidae
Joost, Wolfgang (1937) Empididae, Psychodidae, Ptychopteridae, Thaumaleidae
Kandybina, Mariya Nikolaevna (1926) Tephritidae, Tipulidae
Kaplan, Fini (19??) Bibionidae, Tephritidae
Lewis, Edward B (1918) Drosophilidae
Lin, Fei-jan (1934) Drosophilidae
Lovemore, Desmond Frank (1928) Glossinidae
Lu Bao-lin [陆宝麟] (1916) Culicidae
McCrae, Angus Wilson Ritchie (1932) Simuliidae
Mendl, Hans (1927) Limoniidae, Tipulidae, Trichoceridae
Pang Xiong-fei [庞雄飞] (1928) Syrphidae
Pennak, Robert William (1912) Deuterophlebiidae
Povolny, Dalibor (1924) Anthomyiidae, Calliphoridae, Hippoboscidae, Sarcophagidae
Prokopy, Ronald John (1935) Tephritidae, Otitidae
Rassi [Ballabene], Enrique (19??) Simuliidae
Reeves, William Carlisle (1916) Culicidae
Telford, Horace Spooner (1909) Syrphidae
Theodoropoulos, Demetrius [Θεοδωρόπουλος, Δημήτριος] (1926) Bibionidae
Zimmerman, Elwood Curtin (1912) Dolichopodidae

 

Dipterists who died in 2003  
Anderson, Joan Alice Thama [= Mrs. Philip K. Sykes] (1911) Cecidomyiidae
Callot, Jacques Tony (1908) Ceratopogonidae, Culicidae
Dicke, Robert Jerome (1912) Culicidae
Downes, John Antony (1914) Ceratopogonidae
Fredeen, Frederick John Hartley (1920) Simuliidae
Freire-Maia, Newton (1918) Drosophilidae
Hsia, Kai-ling [Xia Kai-ling] [夏凯龄] (1916) Asilidae
Juminer, Bertène (1927) Psychodidae
Linevich, Anna Andreevna (1913) Chironomidae
Mamaev, Boris Mikhailovich (1932) Cecidomyiidae
Mani, Mahadeva Subra (1908) Cecidomyiidae, Ceratopogonidae
Norris, Kenneth Richard (1914) Apioceridae, Mydidae
Paika, Inder Jit (1938) Drosophilidae
Paulian, Renard (1913) Culicidae, Phoridae, Sciaridae, Tabanidae
Perich, Michael Joseph (1957) Culicidae
Roberti, Domenico (1912) Cecidomyiidae
Roth, Louis Marcus (1918) Culicidae
Ruehm, Walter (1926) Simuliidae
Theowald, Br. [van Leeuwen, Theodorus] (1919) Calliphoridae, Hybotidae, Limoniidae, Tipulidae
Torp Pedersen, Ernst (1929) Syrphidae
Villalta, José Fernandez de (1913) Cecidomyiidae
Vukovich, Mitar Vladimir (19??) Tipulidae

 

Dipterists who died in 2002  
Artemiev, Mikhail Mikhailovich (1943) Psychodidae
Beltyukova, Knesia Nikolaevna (1914) Simuliidae
Blickle, Robert L (1913) Culicidae
Erzinclioglu, Zakaria (1951) forensics, muscoids
Foote, Richard Herbert (1918) Cecidomyiidae, Ceratopogonidae, Cryptochetidae, Dolichopodidae, Otitidae, Tephritidae
Franz, Herbert (1908) Agromyzidae, Syrphidae, Tephritidae
Hardy, Dilbert Elmo (1914) Asilidae, Asteiidae, Bibionidae, Calliphoridae, Canthyloscelididae, Cecidomyiidae, Ceratopogonidae, Chironomidae, Chyromyidae, Coelopidae, Dolichopodidae, Drosophilidae, Limoniidae, Milichiidae, Mydidae, Pipunculidae, Rhagionidae, Sciaridae, Scenopinidae, Tephritidae, Tethinidae, Xenasteiidae
Hynes, [Claude] Dennis (1929) Limoniidae, Tipulidae
Jueco, Nonette Leuenberger (1935) Culicidae
Kim, Se Pyong (1938) Lauxaniidae, Platystomatidae
Laarman, Jacob "Jaap" Jan (1921) Culicidae
Lambrecht, Frank Laurence (1915) Culicidae
Machado, Antonio de Barros (1912) Culicidae, Glossinidae, Muscidae
Marks, Elisabeth Nesta "Pat" (1918) Culicidae
McKeever, Sturgis (1921) Corethrellidae
Quate, Lawrence Ward (1925) Empididae, Psychodidae
Riegert, Paul William (1923) Simuliidae
Spencer, Kenneth Angus (1916) Agromyzidae
Ungureanu, Ernest M. (1913) Culicidae
Wakereley, Stanley Brice (1933) Psilidae
Weisman, Kenneth Earl (1930) Syrphidae

 

Dipterists who died in 2001  
Alayo, Pastor (1915) Bombyliidae
Brindle, Allan (1915) Rhagionidae, Stratiomyidae
Brookman, Bernard (1912) Asilidae, Culicidae
Capelle, Kenneth J. (1923) Psilidae, Syrphidae
Cortés Peña, Raul Eduardo (1915) Syrphidae, Tachinidae
Dessart, Paul Oscar Gustave (1931) Ceratopogonidae
Downes, William Lawrence, Jr. (1926) Calliphoridae, Rhinophoridae, Sarcophagidae
Goot, Volkert Simon van der (1928) Syrphidae
Gorodkov, Kiril Borissovich (1932) Heleomyzidae, Scathophagidae
Hackman, Walter Leopold Victor (1916) Agromyzidae, Drosophilidae, Heleomyzidae, Lonchaeidae, Mycetophilidae, Opomyzidae, Scathophagidae, Sphaeroceridae
Heikes, Patricia M. (1936) Cecidomyiidae
Hurlbut, Herbert Sumner (1908) Culicidae
Jakob, Werner L. (1926) Culicidae
Keilbach, Rudolf (1908) Anisopodidae, Bibionidae, Ceratopogonidae, Chironomidae, Dixidae, Dolichopodidae, Empididae, Limoniidae, Mycetophilidae, Phoridae, Psychodidae, Scatopsidae, Tipulidae [all fossil taxa]
Knight, Kenneth Lee (1915) Culicidae
Leleup, Narcisse (1912) Culicidae
Lips, Marcel (1925) Culicidae
Martinovsky, Jaroslav (1938) Keroplatidae, Scatopsidae, Thaumaleidae, Tipulidae, Trichoceridae
Sazonova, Olga Nikolaevna [Сазонова, Ольга Николаевна] (1918) Culicidae
Sylvén, Edvard Nils Hjalmar (1920) Cecidomyiidae
Tipton, Vernon John (1920) Hippoboscidae
Zherichin, Valadimir Vasilievich (1945) Empididae

 

Dipterists who died in 2000  
Aellen, Villy (1926) Hippoboscidae
Beaucornu-Saguez, Françoise (1936) Ceratopogonidae, Simuliidae
Beerman, Wolfgang (1921) Genetics
Blackith, Robert Edmund (1923) Sarcophagidae
Ceianu, Igor (1925) Lauxaniidae
Cepelák, Jirí (1917) Calliphoridae, Conopidae, Sarcophagidae, Syrphidae, Tachinidae
Clergue-Gazeau, Monique (1931) Simuliidae
De Meillon, Botha (1902) Ceratopogonidae, Culicidae, Psychodidae, Simuliidae
De Santis, Luis (1914) Sarcophagidae
Fisher, Elizabeth Gault (1909) Bolitophilidae, Ditomyiidae, Keroplatidae, Mycetophilidae
Gentili, Giuseppe (1912) Bibionidae, Limoniidae, Trichoceridae
Heinz, [Robert Ernst] Hans-Joachim (1917) Calliphoridae
Kano, Rokuro (1920) Calliphoridae, Culicidae, Muscidae, Sarcophagidae
Matile, Loïc Henri Marcel (1938) Bolitophilidae, Diadocidiidae, Keroplatidae, Lygistorrhinidae, Mycetophilidae, Unplaced Sciaroidea
Nicholson, Harry Page (1913) Simuliidae
Okada, Toyohi (1910) Ceratopogonidae, Curtonotidae, Diastatidae, Drosophilidae, Ephydridae, Thaumaleidae
Pletsch, Donald J. (1912) Culicidae
Satchell, Geoffrey Harold (1921) Chironomidae, Psychodidae
Smith, Marion Edmonds (1926) Culicidae
Sommerman, Kathryn Martha (1915) Simuliidae
Starkey, Gordon S (1917) Culicidae
Tozoni, Sílvia Helena Sanchez (1963) Anisopodidae
Weber, Mihályi (1918) Empididae, Hybotidae
Zia Yun-zhen [Xia Yun-zhen] [谢运政] (1909) Tephritidae

 

Dipterists who died in 1999  
Arnell, J. Hal (1941) Culicidae
Bal, Dattatreya Vaman (1905) Hippoboscidae
Blanc, Francis Louis (1916) Tephritidae
Doby, Jean-Marie (1925) Simuliidae
Field, Gordon (1921) Sarcophagidae, Simuliidae
Fukuhara, Narao (1925) Agromyzidae
Genduso, Pietro (1922) Tachinidae
Gillies, Michael “Mick” Thomas (1920) Culicidae
Guibé, Jean [Marius René] (1910) Chironomidae
Kang, Yung-sun [강영선] [姜永善] (1917) Drosophilidae
Kauri, Hans (1906) Tabanidae
Martin, John Ellis Hamer (1920) Phoridae
Mettler, Lawrence Eugene (1929) Drosophilidae
Miyazaki, Ichiro (1907) Culicidae
Nakane, Takehiko (1920) Sciaridae
Okada, Ichiji [岡田一二] (1909) Anisopodidae, Bibionidae, Bolitophilidae, Cramptonomyiidae, Diadocidiidae, Ditomyiidae, Keroplatidae, Lonchopteridae, Lygistorrhinidae, Mycetophilidae, Pachyneuridae
Peyton, Edward L (1929) Culicidae
Polishchuk, Vitaliy Vladimirovich [Полищук, Виталий Владимирович] (1934) Chironomidae
Reiss, Friedrich (1937) Chironomidae
Rozeboom, Lloyd Eugene (1908) Culicidae, Hippoboscidae, Psychodidae
Salmon, John Tenison (1910) Chloropidae, Ephydridae
Scanlon, John Earl (1925) Culicidae
Stone, Alan (1904) Anisopodidae, Bibionidae, Chaoboridae, Culicidae, Simuliidae, Tabanidae, Tephritidae
Tao, Chia-Chu "Charles" (1911) Syrphidae
Théodoridès, Jean (1926) Simuliidae
Wijers, Dik J.B. (1927) Psychodidae


First published on the Internet in January 2007
Last update: 26 October 2017
N.L. Evenhuis & J.E. O'Hara